KE1X Fiber HD Video Extender

Overview
Features
Specifications
Downloads
How to Order

HSL innovative remote Fiber Video Extenders are especially designed for digital signage and conference room solutions.The HSL KE1X (DVI-D) are by far the most advanced fiber video extenders on the market today.

KE1X use a single strand OM4 Multimode SC to SC fiber cable to extend HD-quality video (DVI-D), 10/100 LAN, RS232 and IR to a distance of up to 1,000 meters without any latency or data loss. Their small size, reduced power consumption, superior video quality and LAN extension make them ideal solutions for digital signage and remote conference room extensions.

HSL Fiber Video Extenders are extremely low on power consumption using either power over USB (on the TX side) or an efficient 5V wall-mounted power supply (on the RX side) to power all interfaces.

The Extenders’ LAN port is fully compatible with IEEE 802.3-2005, 10BASE-T/100BASE-T for extending TCP-based devices to up to one kilometer. KE1X extend both IR traffic for remote control and serial RS232 communication via USB on the TX side.

The 1 kilometer extension makes it transparent to the viewers with video displays placed where viewing is required, while the corresponding video source equipment is installed in a safe remote location, without interfering with daily work and operations.

System Diagram

  • Easy Integration and Operation:

    Plug and play – Simply connect at both ends and start the display

    Easy connectivity with standard DVI-D connectors, and power over USB on TX side

    Clear LED visual indicators

  • High-Quality Video:

    No compression – No loss of video quality from compression and decompression

    No latency – Less than one frame latency, ideal for defense and financial market applications

    No dropped frames – All frames in video stream reach the display

    No color or motion distortion – Video maintains its rich color and full motion

    Full HD quality (WUXGA; 1920x1200x60Hz) to a distance of up to one kilometer from the display

  • Full EDID and HDCP Support:

    Compatible with all EDID and HDCP displays and devices

  • 10/100 Base-T Ethernet Ideal for:

    Connecting guest laptops in conference rooms

    Connecting VoIP phones in call centers and trading rooms

    Connecting a network printer near the display

  • Small and Efficient:

    Green product – Lowest power requirement of all similar devices

    Smallest form factor of all similar devices

  • IR Control:

    Control matrix billboards, projectors and other difficult-to-reach displays

    Control conference room displays

Part Number

KE1X

No. of Users

1

Interfaces

 

Video

1x DVI-D Single Link up to 1920x1200
(WUXGA), plug-and-play bidirectional EDID

Audio

No

Ethernet

1x 10/100Base-T

Fiber-Optic Connector

SC connector

IR

3.5mm port for IR pass-through from RX to TX

RS-232

9-pin D-Sub male full-duplex serial connector (RX only), up to 115 kbps

USB-to-serial converter on TX USB
Note: The RS-232 will operate only if the USB to UART Bridge Virtual COM Port (VCP) driver has been installed.

Maximum Distance

 

OM4 Cable

1,000 meters on single strand OM4 Cable

Note: Distance and video quality may vary pending on fiber cable quality

Power

 

Power Requirements

TX: 5V DC power from USB (or via power to USB adapter, included)

RX: 5V DC power from 5V 2.5A external power supply (included)

Certification

 

EMI/EMC

FCC Class B

CE

CE Mark Approved

EN

EN55022B, VCCI, UL and cUL

Laser

Class 1M laser device per IEC 60825-1:2007

Environmental

 

Operating Temp

32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C)

Storage Temp  

-4°F to 140°F (-20°C to 60°C)

Operating Humidity

20% to 80% RH, non-condensing

Storage Humidity

10% to 90% RH, non-condensing

Altitude

0 to 10,000 ft

Physical

 

Dimensions

1.85 (W) x 4.92 (D) x 0.9 (H) inches, 47 (W) x 125 (D) x 23 (H) mm

Weight

Product: 0.77 lbs. (0.35 kg), Shipping: 1.76 lbs. (0.8 kg)

Warranty

2 years

  Specification Sheets File Size Date
KE1X & KE2X Fiber Video Extenders datasheet

This document provides the KE1X & KE2X Fiber Video Extenders.

625 KB 9 Feb, 2015

KE1X      Video over a Fiber Extender. Extends DVI-D (1920x1200), IR, RS232 and Ethernet to 1000m on a single strand of single mode fiber.     

CPN08633

Related Products